Privacy Policy

At houzdepot.my, your privacy is a top priority. We only collect, store and use your personal information for in-house and online transaction purposes. Every effort is made to protect the security of your personal data against unauthorized access, use and disclosure by putting in place appropriate measures and processes. We DO NOT SELL your personal information. However, your personal information may be used to enhance your shopping experience on houzdepot.my.

In compliance with the regulations of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, find out more about your privacy online and your rights concerning personal data that is gathered and used by houzdepot.my.

 

Use of your personal information

When you sign up as a user on this website you will be asked to provide certain information such as, your name, contact and debit/credit card details to complete transactions. This data will be stored and held in our system or otherwise, to fulfill our agreement with you.

We also use the information provided to us in the following ways:

  1. To administer houzdepot.my website services, right up to shipping the products to you
  2. For assessment and analysis (e.g. market, customer and product analysis), that is, to review, develop and improve the services which we offer, in order to provide you and other customers with relevant information through our marketing programmes. We may use computerized and/or Internet technology such as, information about your computer, mobile device and page views, which is collected automatically, to make decisions to improve your online shopping experience.
  3. To keep you informed of products and services (including special offers, discounts, promotions, competitions and so on) in any of the following forms:
    • e-mail
    • telephone (telemarketing)
    • mobile services

 

Technical information & Use of Cookies

We may also gather general information about your visits and transactions using computerized and/or Internet technology such as, information about your computer, mobile device and page views. This information is not provided directly by you, but collected automatically. Such information and statistics are used to make decisions to improve your online shopping experience. Similarly, cookies may also be used to enhance your online experience.

If you do not wish to receive information and promotions about products and services from houzdepot.my, you may edit your Profile to indicate this, or tick the opt-out box provided when you reach the "Delivery" page of the shopping cart.
 
You can enable your computer settings to alert you when cookies are detected, so you may choose to whether to accept them or not. You should also be aware that this may result in not being to view images or text in web pages in the correct format.
 
You may instead choose to clear your cookies after shopping online, so your visit will not be tracked. This can be done by clearing your cache.
 
If you do not wish to have your details stored online, you can unsubscribe from houzdepot.my. However, if you do this you will not be able to perform transactions online.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may, at times, disclose your personal information to companies and organizations whose products are distributed through or featured in houzdepot.my for the following reasons:

 

  • For companies and organizations to administer any prize draws or competitions.
  • To our agents, staff and approved third parties who carry out services for us.
  • To anyone to whom we transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you.
  • If requested by law enforcement authorities due to violations of the use of emall.houzdepot.com

 

Houzdepot.my DOES NOT SELL personal information to third parties.

 

How your information is secured

Your orders are placed using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol with 1024 bit encryption. This technology prevents you from inadvertently revealing personal information using an insecure connection. During payment, we also ask for your card billing address as an additional security check.

We recommend that you always clear your cookies and close down your Internet browser when you have finished shopping online, especially if you use a shared computer. This will delete temporary internet cookies from any sites that you have visited.

 

Links to other websites

The houzdepot.my portal may contain links to third party websites not within, or affiliated to Houz Depot. We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of these non-affiliated websites. Therefore, you should read the privacy statements on each and every website that collects personally identifiable information to safeguard your personal information.

 

Disclaimer

We will treat all your information in strict confidence and endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we are UNABLE TO GUARANTEE security of any data that is disclosed online in houzdepot.my. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold houzdepot.my responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

We may modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy & Security Policy at any time without prior notice. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting unless otherwise noted.

 

Contact Us

If you have any comments or enquiries in connection with our Security & Privacy Policy, please email your enquiries to [email protected]